#OrdinaryHeroes #OrdinaryHeroes

COOKIE POLICY

Browsing the website www.ordinaryheroes.it and www.ordinaryheroes.it (hereinafter referred to as “website”) involves sending cookies and similar tools to the user’s terminal.

Therefore, as prescribed by Articles 13 and 122 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (“privacy code”), as well as in accordance with the General Provisions of Italy’s Personal Data Protection Authority of the 8th May 2014, Penelope S.r.l., with registered office at Via Eiffel, 100 (00148) Rome, data controller (referred to as “Data Controller”), provides the user with the information relating to the cookies or similar systems used or permitted to be installed.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text strings that the websites visited by the user send to his/her terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the user’s subsequent visit.

They are divided into technical cookies (used for the sole purpose of sending a communication over an electronic communications network or as strictly necessary to the service provider of the company of explicitly requested information) or profiling cookies (aimed at creating profiles relating to the user and used for the purpose of sending advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user as part of their browsing).

When browsing the user may receive cookies on their terminal that are sent from different websites or web servers (called “third party” cookies), set directly by the operators of said websites and used for the purposes and according to the methods laid down therein.

Are there any similar tools which use the same regulations provided for cookies?

The regulations concerning the use of cookies also relate to other similar tools.

These are tools (such as pixels, web beacons, web bugs, clear GIFs or others) that enable the user or terminal to be identified and are therefore included within the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority of the 8th May 2014.

Types of cookies used by this site

The Website uses technical cookies, as well as similar third-party cookies and profiling tools.

Technical cookies

The website uses technical cookies, in respect of which, pursuant to Article 122 of the Privacy Code and the Provision of the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority of 8th May 2014, no consent is required from the data subject.

More specifically, the website uses the following technical cookies:

 

COOKIE NAMEEXPIRY
bp_ut_session(system cookie)
pil_language(enables the choice of language to be memorised)1 year
Cookie_notice_accepted (prevents the short disclosure contained in the banner from reappearing in case of connections made within the expiry deadline. It is activated by clicking “ACCEPT” on the banner)1 month

 

Third party cookies

Some third-party cookies are installed through the website.

These are technical cookies (as in the case of Google Analytics cookies, having activated the measures prescribed by the Data Protection Authority), which do not require any consent, and profiling cookies (as in the case of cookies related to the content sharing service on social networks), which are activated by clicking “ACCEPT” on the banner.

Individual third-party cookies are reported in detail, as well as the links through which the user can receive further information and request the deactivation of cookies.

Third party technical cookies

Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics for statistical purposes only. This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) which uses cookies that are stored on the user’s computer to allow statistical analysis in aggregate form in order to use the website visited; it is also specified that besides the cookies, a pixel tag is also used by Google (http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/key-terms/).

The data generated by Google Analytics is stored by Google as indicated in the Information policy available here https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

To consult the privacy policy of Google Inc., the independent data controller of the Google Analytics service, please refer to the website

http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

As expressly indicated by the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority with the “Clarifications on the implementation of the regulation on cookies” of the 5th June 2015, the websites that use, for statistical purposes only, analytical cookies created and made available by third parties are not subject to the obligations and requirements prescribed by law (notification to the Authority in particular) if appropriate tools are adopted to reduce the identifying power of analytical cookies used (e.g. by masking significant portions of the IP address) and provided that the use of these cookies is subject to contractual obligations between websites and third parties, in which express reference is made to the commitment of the third party or to use them exclusively for the provision of the service, to keep them separately and not “enhance them” or not “cross-reference them” with other information held by them.

The owner of this website has decided to use the user IP anonymity function provided by Google (described in the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=it) and has accepted the Amendment on data processing (Google Analytics Data Processing Amendment v20130906) made available by Google Analytics in compliance with Directive 95/46/EC with which Google undertakes to process the data according to the requests of the website Customer-Data Controller and to not share it with other additional services if not requested by the Customer itself, through the service settings. On this point, the user is hereby informed that the Data Controller of this website has not linked Google Analytics to any additional service and that no advertising or data sharing option has been activated with Google.

In light of the measures adopted, the Google Analytics services, used by this website for statistical purposes only, is activated upon landing, not requiring the user to consent to the use of the related cookies.

The following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it contains the browser’s add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

Third party non-technical cookies

Installation of cookies

With the exception of technical cookies, the installation of other cookies and similar tools is left to the user who decides to browse the website after having read the short information policy contained in the designated banner.

The user can refuse the installation of third-party profiling cookies by keeping the banner (refraining from closing it by clicking on the “ACCEPT” button) as well as through the appropriate functions available on the user’s browser.

Disabling cookies

Notwithstanding the information set out above in relation to technical cookies, the user may delete the other cookies through the functions indicated in this policy, in the part which lists the cookies used, or directly through their browser.

Please note that every browser has different procedures for managing the settings. The user can find specific instructions via the links below.

  • Microsoft Windows Explorer
  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Apple Safari

Users browsing from a mobile should note that the system settings to exclude the storage of cookies or to cancel them vary according to the brand and/or model of the device used and they should therefore consult the indications provided by the manufacturer.

For information on the cookies stored on your terminal and to deactivate them individually, please refer to the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte.

Rights of the data subject

The data subject may at any time and without formality assert his/her rights as set out in Article 7 of Legislative Decree n. 196 of the 30th June 2003 as provided below, by contacting the data controller

Article 7 Legislative Decree 196/2003

The data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her exists and communication of such data in intelligible form.

The data subject shall have the right to obtain information on:

  1. a) the source of the personal data;
  2. b) the purposes and modalities of the processing;
  3. c) the logic applied in case of processing performed with the aid of electronic means;
  4. d) the identifying information of the data controller, of those responsible for processing and of the representatives designated pursuant to article 5, paragraph 2;
  5. e) subjects or categories of subjects to which personal data may be disclosed or who may be made aware of it in their capacity of designated representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.

The data subject shall have the right to obtain:

  1. a) the updating, correction or, when interested, additions to the data;
  2. b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in breach of the law, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
  3. c) confirmation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b), and their content, have been brought to the attention of those to whom data was communicated or disclosed, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

The data subject is entitled to fully or partially object:

  1. a) for legitimate reasons, the handling of the personal data regarding him/her even if it is pertinent to the purpose of its collection;
  2. b) the handling of personal data which pertains to him/her for the purpose of sending advertising materials or for carrying out market research or direct sales.

Further information on the processing of personal data can be found on the privacy policy page that can be reached from the site footer.

OrdinaryHeroes 2018 |
Media Partners |